The English Table Tennis Association

British League Archive - Veterans British League 2008-9


Match Results

Matches Report Womens Division 1




Ashford Ladies 1 against HEL Ladies result 1-5 entered on 26/10/2008

Gill Locke beat Brenda Buoey 3-1
Sharon Mitchell lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Shirley Carroll lost to Suzanne Burgess 1-3
Gill Locke lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Shirley Carroll lost to Brenda Buoey 0-3
Sharon Mitchell lost to Suzanne Burgess 0-3

Ashford Ladies 1 against Evesham Ladies result 4-2 entered on 25/10/2008

Gill Locke beat Lynda Reid 3-0
Sharon Mitchell lost to Margaret Dignum 0-3
Rachel Smith beat Dot Macfarlane 3-0
Gill Locke lost to Margaret Dignum 1-3
Rachel Smith beat Lynda Reid 3-2
Sharon Mitchell beat Dot Macfarlane 3-2

Ashford Ladies 1 against Billwood result 6-0 entered on 01/02/2009

Gill Locke beat Susan Body 3-0
Sharon Mitchell beat Sue Hickman 3-2
Rachel Smith beat Joyce Bassett 3-0
Gill Locke beat Sue Hickman 3-1
Rachel Smith beat Susan Body 3-2
Sharon Mitchell beat Joyce Bassett 3-2

Ashford Ladies 1 against 4 J�s result 4-2 entered on 31/01/2009

Linda Hales beat Jennifer Gillam 3-0
Sharon Mitchell lost to Janet Brown 2-3
Rachel Smith beat Norma Millward 3-0
Linda Hales lost to Janet Brown 1-3
Rachel Smith beat Jennifer Gillam 3-0
Sharon Mitchell beat Norma Millward 3-0

Ashford Ladies 1 against RTA result 3-3 entered on 25/10/2008

Gill Locke beat Jean White 3-1
Sharon Mitchell lost to Sally Bax 0-3
Rachel Smith beat Pamela Butcher 3-0
Gill Locke beat Sally Bax 3-0
Rachel Smith lost to Jean White 2-3
Sharon Mitchell lost to Pamela Butcher 2-3

HEL Ladies against Ashford Ladies 1 result 2-4 entered on 01/02/2009

Suzanne Burgess beat Sharon Mitchell 3-0
Val Murdoch lost to Linda Hales 0-3
Rachel Smith w/o
Suzanne Burgess lost to Linda Hales 2-3
Sharon Mitchell w/o
Val Murdoch beat Rachel Smith 3-2

HEL Ladies against Evesham Ladies result 2-4 entered on 01/02/2009

Suzanne Burgess beat Lynda Reid 3-0
Val Murdoch lost to Margaret Dignum 1-3
Dot Macfarlane w/o
Suzanne Burgess lost to Margaret Dignum 1-3
Lynda Reid w/o
Val Murdoch beat Dot Macfarlane 3-0

HEL Ladies against Billwood result 6-0 entered on 25/10/2008

Marcia Ma beat Susan Body 3-0
Brenda Buoey beat Shirley Dark 3-0
Suzanne Burgess beat Joyce Bassett 3-0
Marcia Ma beat Shirley Dark 3-0
Suzanne Burgess beat Susan Body 3-1
Brenda Buoey beat Joyce Bassett 3-0

HEL Ladies against 4 J�s result 6-0 entered on 25/10/2008

Marcia Ma beat Jill Knightly 3-0
Brenda Buoey beat Janet Brown 3-0
Suzanne Burgess beat Jennifer Gillam 3-2
Marcia Ma beat Janet Brown 3-0
Suzanne Burgess beat Jill Knightly 3-1
Brenda Buoey beat Jennifer Gillam 3-0

HEL Ladies against RTA result 6-0 entered on 31/01/2009

Marcia Ma beat Pamela Butcher 3-0
Suzanne Burgess beat Jean White 3-1
Val Murdoch beat Mary Sawyer 3-0
Marcia Ma beat Jean White 3-0
Val Murdoch beat Pamela Butcher 3-2
Suzanne Burgess beat Mary Sawyer 3-0

Evesham Ladies against Ashford Ladies 1 result 2-4 entered on 31/01/2009

Margaret Dignum beat Sharon Mitchell 3-2
Lynda Reid lost to Gill Locke 1-3
Dot Macfarlane lost to Rachel Smith 1-3
Margaret Dignum lost to Gill Locke 1-3
Dot Macfarlane beat Sharon Mitchell 3-0
Lynda Reid lost to Rachel Smith 0-3

Evesham Ladies against HEL Ladies result 1-5 entered on 26/10/2008

Margaret Dignum lost to Brenda Buoey 1-3
Lynda Reid lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Dot Macfarlane lost to Suzanne Burgess 0-3
Margaret Dignum lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Dot Macfarlane lost to Brenda Buoey 0-3
Lynda Reid beat Suzanne Burgess 3-2

Evesham Ladies against Billwood result 2-4 entered on 25/10/2008

Margaret Dignum beat Shirley Dark 3-2
Lynda Reid lost to Sue Hickman 1-3
Dot Macfarlane lost to Susan Body 0-3
Margaret Dignum lost to Sue Hickman 0-3
Dot Macfarlane lost to Shirley Dark 1-3
Lynda Reid beat Susan Body 3-1

Evesham Ladies against 4 J�s result 3-3 entered on 31/01/2009

Margaret Dignum beat Jill Knightly 3-0
Lynda Reid lost to Janet Brown 1-3
Dot Macfarlane beat Jennifer Gillam 3-2
Margaret Dignum lost to Janet Brown 2-3
Dot Macfarlane lost to Jill Knightly 0-3
Lynda Reid beat Jennifer Gillam 3-0

Evesham Ladies against RTA result 4-2 entered on 12/02/2009

Margaret Dignum beat Pamela Butcher 3-0
Lynda Reid beat Jean White 3-0
Dot Macfarlane lost to Mary Sawyer 2-3
Margaret Dignum beat Jean White 3-2
Dot Macfarlane lost to Pamela Butcher 1-3
Lynda Reid beat Mary Sawyer 3-1

Billwood against Ashford Ladies 1 result 1-5 entered on 25/10/2008

Sue Hickman beat Shirley Carroll 3-1
Shirley Dark lost to Gill Locke 2-3
Joyce Bassett lost to Rachel Smith 0-3
Sue Hickman lost to Gill Locke 0-3
Joyce Bassett lost to Shirley Carroll 0-3
Shirley Dark lost to Rachel Smith 2-3

Billwood against HEL Ladies result 1-5 entered on 31/01/2009

Sue Hickman beat Suzanne Burgess 3-2
Shirley Dark lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Joyce Bassett lost to Val Murdoch 0-3
Sue Hickman lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Joyce Bassett lost to Suzanne Burgess 0-3
Shirley Dark lost to Val Murdoch 0-3

Billwood against Evesham Ladies result 3-3 entered on 31/01/2009

Sue Hickman beat Lynda Reid 3-2
Susan Body lost to Margaret Dignum 2-3
Shirley Dark beat Dot Macfarlane 3-0
Sue Hickman beat Margaret Dignum 3-2
Shirley Dark lost to Lynda Reid 1-3
Susan Body lost to Dot Macfarlane 1-3

Billwood against 4 J�s result 4-2 entered on 26/10/2008

Sue Hickman beat Jill Knightly 3-2
Susan Body beat Janet Brown 3-2
Joyce Bassett lost to Pat Thorley 0-3
Sue Hickman beat Janet Brown 3-1
Joyce Bassett lost to Jill Knightly 1-3
Susan Body beat Pat Thorley 3-2

Billwood against RTA result 3-3 entered on 26/10/2008

Sue Hickman lost to Jean White 2-3
Shirley Dark beat Sally Bax 3-2
Susan Body beat Pamela Butcher 3-0
Sue Hickman beat Sally Bax 3-2
Susan Body lost to Jean White 1-3
Shirley Dark lost to Pamela Butcher 0-3

4 J�s against Ashford Ladies 1 result 1-5 entered on 26/10/2008

Janet Brown beat Shirley Carroll 3-0
Pat Thorley lost to Gill Locke 0-3
Jennifer Gillam lost to Rachel Smith 0-3
Janet Brown lost to Gill Locke 0-3
Jennifer Gillam lost to Shirley Carroll 2-3
Pat Thorley lost to Rachel Smith 0-3

4 J�s against HEL Ladies result 1-5 entered on 31/01/2009

Janet Brown lost to Suzanne Burgess 2-3
Jill Knightly lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Jennifer Gillam lost to Val Murdoch 0-3
Janet Brown lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Jennifer Gillam lost to Suzanne Burgess 2-3
Jill Knightly beat Val Murdoch 3-1

4 J�s against Evesham Ladies result 3-3 entered on 25/10/2008

Janet Brown beat Lynda Reid 3-0
Jill Knightly lost to Margaret Dignum 0-3
Pat Thorley beat Dot Macfarlane 3-0
Janet Brown lost to Margaret Dignum 2-3
Pat Thorley lost to Lynda Reid 2-3
Jill Knightly beat Dot Macfarlane 3-1

4 J�s against Billwood result 2-4 entered on 01/02/2009

Janet Brown beat Susan Body 3-2
Jill Knightly lost to Sue Hickman 0-3
Jennifer Gillam lost to Shirley Dark 1-3
Janet Brown lost to Sue Hickman 2-3
Jennifer Gillam beat Susan Body 3-0
Jill Knightly lost to Shirley Dark 2-3

4 J�s against RTA result 3-3 entered on 25/10/2008

Jill Knightly beat Jean White 3-1
Pat Thorley lost to Sally Bax 1-3
Jennifer Gillam beat Pamela Butcher 3-0
Jill Knightly lost to Sally Bax 2-3
Jennifer Gillam lost to Jean White 2-3
Pat Thorley beat Pamela Butcher 3-2

RTA against Ashford Ladies 1 result 0-6 entered on 31/01/2009

Jean White lost to Sharon Mitchell 1-3
Pamela Butcher lost to Gill Locke 0-3
Mary Sawyer lost to Rachel Smith 2-3
Jean White lost to Gill Locke 0-3
Mary Sawyer lost to Sharon Mitchell 1-3
Pamela Butcher lost to Rachel Smith 0-3

RTA against HEL Ladies result 0-6 entered on 25/10/2008

Sally Bax lost to Brenda Buoey 0-3
Jean White lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Pamela Butcher lost to Val Murdoch 0-3
Sally Bax lost to Marcia Ma 0-3
Pamela Butcher lost to Brenda Buoey 1-3
Jean White lost to Val Murdoch 1-3

RTA against Evesham Ladies result 3-3 entered on 26/10/2008

Sally Bax beat Lynda Reid 3-1
Jean White lost to Margaret Dignum 0-3
Pamela Butcher beat Dot Macfarlane 3-1
Sally Bax lost to Margaret Dignum 2-3
Pamela Butcher lost to Lynda Reid 0-3
Jean White beat Dot Macfarlane 3-1

RTA against Billwood result 3-3 entered on 31/01/2009

Jean White beat Susan Body 3-1
Pamela Butcher lost to Sue Hickman 1-3
Mary Sawyer lost to Shirley Dark 0-3
Jean White beat Sue Hickman 3-1
Mary Sawyer beat Susan Body 3-2
Pamela Butcher lost to Shirley Dark 1-3

RTA against 4 J�s result 4-2 entered on 01/02/2009

Jean White beat Jill Knightly 3-1
Pamela Butcher lost to Janet Brown 0-3
Mary Sawyer beat Norma Millward 3-1
Jean White beat Janet Brown 3-0
Mary Sawyer lost to Jill Knightly 1-3
Pamela Butcher beat Norma Millward 3-1

Back to Division Table

Bookmark and Share

Post your comments here

Post comment as malcolm

The comments posted here do not represent the views of ETTA
and we reserve the right to remove any comments that we consider to be offensive or slanderous