The English Table Tennis Association

British League Archive - Veterans British League 2008-9


Match Results

Matches Report Mens Division 2A




Bribar Fusion Vets against Holme Park Developments 2 result 4-2 entered on 26/10/2008

Farhat(Raz) Rasul beat Russell Boone 3-1
Martin Smith lost to John Robinson 2-3
Andy Frain beat Tony Needham 3-1
Farhat(Raz) Rasul lost to John Robinson 1-3
Andy Frain beat Russell Boone 3-1
Martin Smith beat Tony Needham 3-0

Bribar Fusion Vets against Seasiders 1 result 6-0 entered on 25/10/2008

Farhat(Raz) Rasul beat Barry Crook 3-1
Martin Smith beat Brian Clements 3-0
Andy Frain beat John Hope 3-1
Farhat(Raz) Rasul beat Brian Clements 3-1
Andy Frain beat Barry Crook 3-1
Martin Smith beat John Hope 3-2

Bribar Fusion Vets against Cippenham result 4-2 entered on 31/01/2009

Simon Philipsz beat Roger Hookey 3-1
Martin Smith beat Mike Rhodes 3-0
Dave Fraser lost to Keith Childs 0-3
Simon Philipsz beat Mike Rhodes 3-2
Dave Fraser lost to Roger Hookey 0-3
Martin Smith beat Keith Childs 3-0

Bribar Fusion Vets against Norwich result 6-0 entered on 31/01/2009

Simon Philipsz beat David Henderson 3-0
Martin Smith beat Steven Howlett 3-1
Dave Fraser beat Mike Broughton 3-2
Simon Philipsz beat Steven Howlett 3-1
Dave Fraser beat David Henderson 3-0
Martin Smith beat Mike Broughton 3-2

Bribar Fusion Vets against Ashford (Men) result 6-0 entered on 25/10/2008

Farhat(Raz) Rasul beat Robin Pretty 3-0
Martin Smith beat Ramesh Bhalla 3-1
Dave Fraser beat David Adamson 3-1
Farhat(Raz) Rasul beat Ramesh Bhalla 3-1
Dave Fraser beat Robin Pretty 3-0
Martin Smith beat David Adamson 3-0

Holme Park Developments 2 against Bribar Fusion Vets result 3-3 entered on 01/02/2009

John Robinson beat Martin Smith 3-1
Antony Morris lost to Simon Philipsz 1-3
David Solman beat Dave Fraser 3-2
John Robinson beat Simon Philipsz 3-2
David Solman lost to Martin Smith 0-3
Antony Morris lost to Dave Fraser 0-3

Holme Park Developments 2 against Seasiders 1 result 2-4 entered on 31/01/2009

John Robinson lost to Barry Elliott 1-3
Tony Needham lost to Brian Clements 1-3
Antony Morris lost to Barry Crook 1-3
John Robinson lost to Brian Clements 0-3
Antony Morris beat Barry Elliott 3-0
Tony Needham beat Barry Crook 3-1

Holme Park Developments 2 against Cippenham result 4-2 entered on 25/10/2008

John Robinson lost to Keith Childs 1-3
Russell Boone beat Roger Hookey 3-2
Tony Needham beat Paul Baker 3-2
John Robinson beat Roger Hookey 3-0
Tony Needham lost to Keith Childs 0-3
Russell Boone beat Paul Baker 3-0

Holme Park Developments 2 against Norwich result 6-0 entered on 25/10/2008

John Robinson beat David Henderson 3-0
Russell Boone beat Steven Howlett 3-0
Tony Needham beat Mike Broughton 3-2
John Robinson beat Steven Howlett 3-2
Tony Needham beat David Henderson 3-2
Russell Boone beat Mike Broughton 3-2

Holme Park Developments 2 against Ashford (Men) result 4-2 entered on 31/01/2009

Antony Morris lost to Roland McLellan 1-3
John Robinson beat David Adamson 3-1
Antony Morris beat Ramesh Bhalla 3-0
David Solman beat Roland McLellan 3-2
John Robinson beat Ramesh Bhalla 3-1
David Solman lost to David Adamson 1-3

Seasiders 1 against Bribar Fusion Vets result 2-4 entered on 01/02/2009

Barry Elliott lost to Martin Smith 0-3
Barry Crook lost to Simon Philipsz 0-3
John Hope beat Dave Fraser 3-2
Barry Elliott lost to Simon Philipsz 2-3
John Hope lost to Martin Smith 1-3
Barry Crook beat Dave Fraser 3-2

Seasiders 1 against Holme Park Developments 2 result 3-3 entered on 26/10/2008

Brian Clements lost to Russell Boone 2-3
Barry Crook beat John Robinson 3-2
Barry Elliott beat David Solman 3-1
Brian Clements lost to John Robinson 0-3
Barry Elliott lost to Russell Boone 2-3
Barry Crook beat David Solman 3-2

Seasiders 1 against Cippenham result 2-4 entered on 25/10/2008

Barry Crook lost to Roger Hookey 0-3
Barry Elliott beat Mike Rhodes 3-1
John Hope beat Keith Childs 3-2
Barry Crook lost to Mike Rhodes 0-3
John Hope lost to Roger Hookey 1-3
Barry Elliott lost to Keith Childs 2-3

Seasiders 1 against Norwich result 4-2 entered on 01/02/2009

Barry Elliott beat David Henderson 3-1
Barry Crook lost to Steven Howlett 1-3
John Hope lost to Mike Broughton 0-3
Barry Elliott beat Steven Howlett 3-1
John Hope beat David Henderson 3-2
Barry Crook beat Mike Broughton 3-1

Seasiders 1 against Ashford (Men) result 6-0 entered on 31/01/2009

Brian Clements beat Roland McLellan 3-2
Barry Elliott beat David Adamson 3-2
John Hope beat Gordon Shaw 3-1
Brian Clements beat David Adamson 3-2
John Hope beat Roland McLellan 3-0
Barry Elliott beat Gordon Shaw 3-0

Cippenham against Bribar Fusion Vets result 1-5 entered on 25/10/2008

Mike Rhodes lost to Andy Frain 2-3
Roger Hookey lost to Farhat(Raz) Rasul 2-3
Paul Baker beat Dave Fraser 3-1
Mike Rhodes lost to Farhat(Raz) Rasul 2-3
Paul Baker lost to Andy Frain 2-3
Roger Hookey lost to Dave Fraser 2-3

Cippenham against Holme Park Developments 2 result 5-1 entered on 01/02/2009

Roger Hookey beat John Robinson 3-1
Paul Baker beat Tony Needham 3-2
Keith Childs beat David Solman 3-0
Roger Hookey beat Tony Needham 3-0
Keith Childs lost to John Robinson 1-3
Paul Baker beat David Solman 3-2

Cippenham against Seasiders 1 result 3-3 entered on 31/01/2009

Mike Rhodes beat Barry Elliott 3-2
Roger Hookey beat Brian Clements 3-2
Paul Baker beat John Hope 3-0
Mike Rhodes lost to Brian Clements 2-3
Paul Baker lost to Barry Elliott 2-3
Roger Hookey lost to John Hope 1-3

Cippenham against Norwich result 4-2 entered on 26/10/2008

Mike Rhodes beat David Henderson 3-1
Roger Hookey lost to Steven Howlett 2-3
Paul Baker beat Mike Broughton 3-2
Mike Rhodes lost to Steven Howlett 0-3
Paul Baker beat David Henderson 3-2
Roger Hookey beat Mike Broughton 3-2

Cippenham against Ashford (Men) result 4-2 entered on 26/10/2008

Mike Rhodes beat Robin Pretty 3-2
Roger Hookey beat Ramesh Bhalla 3-0
Paul Baker lost to David Adamson 1-3
Mike Rhodes beat Ramesh Bhalla 3-1
Paul Baker beat Robin Pretty 3-0
Roger Hookey lost to David Adamson 1-3

Norwich against Bribar Fusion Vets result 2-4 entered on 26/10/2008

Steven Howlett beat Martin Smith 3-2
David Henderson lost to Farhat(Raz) Rasul 2-3
Mike Broughton beat Dave Fraser 3-1
Steven Howlett lost to Farhat(Raz) Rasul 0-3
Mike Broughton lost to Martin Smith 0-3
David Henderson lost to Dave Fraser 0-3

Norwich against Holme Park Developments 2 result 3-3 entered on 31/01/2009

Steven Howlett beat Tony Needham 3-2
David Henderson lost to John Robinson 1-3
Mike Broughton lost to Antony Morris 2-3
Steven Howlett lost to John Robinson 1-3
Mike Broughton beat Tony Needham 3-0
David Henderson beat Antony Morris 3-1

Norwich against Seasiders 1 result 6-0 entered on 25/10/2008

Steven Howlett beat Barry Elliott 3-0
David Henderson beat Brian Clements 3-1
Mike Broughton beat John Hope 3-0
Steven Howlett beat Brian Clements 3-2
Mike Broughton beat Barry Elliott 3-1
David Henderson beat John Hope 3-1

Norwich against Cippenham result 6-0 entered on 31/01/2009

Steven Howlett beat Keith Childs 3-2
David Henderson beat Mike Rhodes 3-1
Mike Broughton beat Paul Baker 3-0
Steven Howlett beat Mike Rhodes 3-1
Mike Broughton beat Keith Childs 3-2
David Henderson beat Paul Baker 3-1

Norwich against Ashford (Men) result 6-0 entered on 25/10/2008

Steven Howlett beat Gordon Shaw 3-1
David Henderson beat Ramesh Bhalla 3-0
Mike Broughton beat Roland McLellan 3-1
Steven Howlett beat Ramesh Bhalla 3-0
Mike Broughton beat Gordon Shaw 3-2
David Henderson beat Roland McLellan 3-0

Ashford (Men) against Bribar Fusion Vets result 2-4 entered on 31/01/2009

Ramesh Bhalla lost to Martin Smith 1-3
Roland McLellan beat Simon Philipsz 3-2
Gordon Shaw lost to Dave Fraser 0-3
Ramesh Bhalla lost to Simon Philipsz 1-3
Gordon Shaw lost to Martin Smith 0-3
Roland McLellan beat Dave Fraser 3-1

Ashford (Men) against Holme Park Developments 2 result 2-4 entered on 25/10/2008

Robin Pretty beat Russell Boone 3-1
David Adamson lost to John Robinson 0-3
Gordon Shaw lost to David Solman 1-3
Robin Pretty lost to John Robinson 0-3
Gordon Shaw lost to Russell Boone 0-3
David Adamson beat David Solman 3-1

Ashford (Men) against Seasiders 1 result 1-5 entered on 26/10/2008

David Adamson lost to Barry Elliott 2-3
Gordon Shaw lost to Barry Crook 0-3
Roland McLellan beat John Hope 3-0
David Adamson lost to Barry Crook 0-3
Roland McLellan lost to Barry Elliott 1-3
Gordon Shaw lost to John Hope 2-3

Ashford (Men) against Cippenham result 2-4 entered on 01/02/2009

David Adamson lost to Roger Hookey 1-3
Roland McLellan beat Mike Rhodes 3-1
Gordon Shaw lost to Keith Childs 1-3
David Adamson lost to Mike Rhodes 0-3
Gordon Shaw lost to Roger Hookey 1-3
Roland McLellan beat Keith Childs 3-1

Ashford (Men) against Norwich result 2-4 entered on 01/02/2009

Ramesh Bhalla lost to David Henderson 1-3
David Adamson beat Steven Howlett 3-1
Roland McLellan lost to Mike Broughton 2-3
Ramesh Bhalla lost to Steven Howlett 1-3
Roland McLellan beat David Henderson 3-2
David Adamson lost to Mike Broughton 1-3

Back to Division Table

Bookmark and Share

Post your comments here

Post comment as malcolm

The comments posted here do not represent the views of ETTA
and we reserve the right to remove any comments that we consider to be offensive or slanderous