The English Table Tennis Association

British League Archive - Veterans British League 2008-9


Match Results

Matches Report Mens Division 1B




Thorntons against St Marks result 4-2 entered on 26/10/2008

Paul Whiting beat Mark Wicker 3-0
Mike Short lost to Glen Wilkes 2-3
Kevin Buddell beat Stuart Seaholme 3-0
Paul Whiting beat Glen Wilkes 3-1
Kevin Buddell beat Mark Wicker 3-1
Mike Short lost to Stuart Seaholme 2-3

Thorntons against Irish Shamrocks result 4-2 entered on 25/10/2008

Paul Whiting beat Karim Sabir 3-0
Mike Short beat Kevin Mackey 3-0
Kevin Buddell lost to Brian Fiinn 2-3
Paul Whiting beat Kevin Mackey 3-0
Kevin Buddell lost to Karim Sabir 2-3
Mike Short beat Brian Fiinn 3-0

Thorntons against Kidlington Stars result 2-4 entered on 01/02/2009

Paul Whiting beat Jerome Jonah 3-2
Mike Short lost to Darren Griffin 2-3
Kevin Buddell lost to Peter Radford 2-3
Paul Whiting lost to Darren Griffin 2-3
Kevin Buddell lost to Jerome Jonah 0-3
Mike Short beat Peter Radford 3-1

Thorntons against Batts Bulldogs result 5-1 entered on 01/02/2009

Paul Whiting beat Kevin Caldon 3-1
Mike Short lost to Stuart Kimm 2-3
Kevin Buddell beat David Bowles 3-0
Paul Whiting beat Stuart Kimm 3-1
Kevin Buddell beat Kevin Caldon 3-1
Mike Short beat David Bowles 3-2

Thorntons against Reading YMCA result 6-0 entered on 25/10/2008

Kevin Buddell beat Derek Wood 3-1
Paul Whiting beat Andrew Misseldine 3-0
Kevin Buddell beat David Streak 3-2
Mike Short beat Derek Wood 3-0
Paul Whiting beat David Streak 3-1
Mike Short beat Andrew Misseldine 3-1

St Marks against Thorntons result 3-3 entered on 31/01/2009

Andy Wignall beat Mike Short 3-0
Glen Wilkes lost to Paul Whiting 0-3
Mark Wicker beat Kevin Buddell 3-1
Andy Wignall lost to Paul Whiting 2-3
Mark Wicker lost to Mike Short 2-3
Glen Wilkes beat Kevin Buddell 3-2

St Marks against Irish Shamrocks result 5-1 entered on 31/01/2009

Andy Wignall beat Kevin Mackey 3-0
Mark Wicker beat Dave Pemberton 3-1
Stuart Seaholme beat Karim Sabir 3-0
Andy Wignall beat Dave Pemberton 3-0
Stuart Seaholme lost to Kevin Mackey 0-3
Mark Wicker beat Karim Sabir 3-0

St Marks against Kidlington Stars result 2-4 entered on 25/10/2008

Glen Wilkes beat Karl Bushell 3-1
Andy Wignall lost to Darren Griffin 2-3
Stuart Seaholme lost to Sean Molloy 1-3
Glen Wilkes lost to Darren Griffin 1-3
Stuart Seaholme lost to Karl Bushell 1-3
Andy Wignall beat Sean Molloy 3-1

St Marks against Batts Bulldogs result 5-1 entered on 25/10/2008

Glen Wilkes beat John Monk 3-0
Andy Wignall beat Stuart Kimm 3-0
Mark Wicker beat Kevin Caldon 3-1
Glen Wilkes beat Stuart Kimm 3-1
Mark Wicker lost to John Monk 1-3
Andy Wignall beat Kevin Caldon 3-0

St Marks against Reading YMCA result 4-2 entered on 01/02/2009

Andy Wignall beat David Streak 3-1
Mark Wicker lost to Andrew Misseldine 0-3
Stuart Seaholme lost to Derek Wood 1-3
Andy Wignall beat Andrew Misseldine 3-0
Stuart Seaholme beat David Streak 3-1
Mark Wicker beat Derek Wood 3-1

Irish Shamrocks against Thorntons result 2-4 entered on 31/01/2009

Dave Pemberton lost to Mike Short 0-3
Kevin Mackey lost to Paul Whiting 1-3
Karim Sabir beat Kevin Buddell 3-1
Dave Pemberton lost to Paul Whiting 0-3
Karim Sabir lost to Mike Short 2-3
Kevin Mackey beat Kevin Buddell 3-0

Irish Shamrocks against St Marks result 3-3 entered on 26/10/2008

Kevin Mackey beat Mark Wicker 3-2
Karim Sabir beat Glen Wilkes 3-1
Brian Fiinn lost to Stuart Seaholme 0-3
Kevin Mackey beat Glen Wilkes 3-0
Brian Fiinn lost to Mark Wicker 0-3
Karim Sabir lost to Stuart Seaholme 1-3

Irish Shamrocks against Kidlington Stars result 2-4 entered on 25/10/2008

Kevin Mackey beat Peter Radford 3-1
Karim Sabir lost to Darren Griffin 0-3
Brian Fiinn lost to Sean Molloy 1-3
Kevin Mackey lost to Darren Griffin 0-3
Brian Fiinn lost to Peter Radford 1-3
Karim Sabir beat Sean Molloy 3-1

Irish Shamrocks against Batts Bulldogs result 4-2 entered on 01/02/2009

Dave Pemberton beat Stuart Gibbs 3-1
Kevin Mackey lost to Stuart Kimm 2-3
Karim Sabir beat Kevin Caldon 3-1
Dave Pemberton beat Stuart Kimm 3-1
Karim Sabir lost to Stuart Gibbs 0-3
Kevin Mackey beat Kevin Caldon 3-2

Irish Shamrocks against Reading YMCA result 5-1 entered on 01/02/2009

Dave Pemberton beat David Streak 3-0
Kevin Mackey beat Andrew Misseldine 3-1
Karim Sabir beat Derek Wood 3-2
Dave Pemberton beat Andrew Misseldine 3-0
Karim Sabir lost to David Streak 1-3
Kevin Mackey beat Derek Wood 3-2

Kidlington Stars against Thorntons result 3-3 entered on 25/10/2008

Darren Griffin beat Mike Short 3-1
Karl Bushell lost to Paul Whiting 2-3
Peter Radford lost to Kevin Buddell 2-3
Darren Griffin lost to Paul Whiting 0-3
Peter Radford beat Mike Short 3-1
Karl Bushell beat Kevin Buddell 3-2

Kidlington Stars against St Marks result 4-2 entered on 01/02/2009

Darren Griffin beat Glen Wilkes 3-1
Karl Bushell lost to Andy Wignall 1-3
Peter Radford beat Stuart Seaholme 3-0
Darren Griffin beat Andy Wignall 3-2
Peter Radford beat Glen Wilkes 3-2
Karl Bushell lost to Stuart Seaholme 2-3

Kidlington Stars against Irish Shamrocks result 4-2 entered on 31/01/2009

Darren Griffin beat Kevin Mackey 3-0
Jerome Jonah lost to Dave Pemberton 2-3
Peter Radford beat Karim Sabir 3-1
Darren Griffin beat Dave Pemberton 3-2
Peter Radford beat Kevin Mackey 3-1
Jerome Jonah lost to Karim Sabir 0-3

Kidlington Stars against Batts Bulldogs result 5-1 entered on 26/10/2008

Karl Bushell beat John Monk 3-1
Peter Radford beat Stuart Kimm 3-2
Sean Molloy lost to Kevin Caldon 1-3
Karl Bushell beat Stuart Kimm 3-1
Sean Molloy beat John Monk 3-1
Peter Radford beat Kevin Caldon 3-2

Kidlington Stars against Reading YMCA result 5-1 entered on 26/10/2008

Karl Bushell beat Ken Philipson 3-0
Peter Radford beat David Streak 3-1
Sean Molloy beat Derek Wood 3-0
Karl Bushell lost to David Streak 2-3
Sean Molloy beat Ken Philipson 3-1
Peter Radford beat Derek Wood 3-2

Batts Bulldogs against Thorntons result 0-6 entered on 26/10/2008

Stuart Kimm lost to Mike Short 0-3
Stuart Gibbs lost to Paul Whiting 0-3
David Bowles lost to Kevin Buddell 0-3
Stuart Kimm lost to Paul Whiting 2-3
David Bowles lost to Mike Short 2-3
Stuart Gibbs lost to Kevin Buddell 2-3

Batts Bulldogs against St Marks result 4-2 entered on 31/01/2009

Stuart Gibbs beat Glen Wilkes 3-1
Kevin Caldon lost to Andy Wignall 2-3
David Bowles lost to Mark Wicker 1-3
Stuart Gibbs beat Andy Wignall 3-0
David Bowles beat Glen Wilkes 3-2
Kevin Caldon beat Mark Wicker 3-1

Batts Bulldogs against Irish Shamrocks result 5-1 entered on 25/10/2008

Stuart Kimm beat Karim Sabir 3-1
John Monk beat Kevin Mackey 3-0
Kevin Caldon beat Brian Fiinn 3-0
Stuart Kimm beat Kevin Mackey 3-2
Kevin Caldon lost to Karim Sabir 2-3
John Monk beat Brian Fiinn 3-0

Batts Bulldogs against Kidlington Stars result 3-3 entered on 31/01/2009

Stuart Kimm lost to Jerome Jonah 0-3
Stuart Gibbs lost to Darren Griffin 0-3
Kevin Caldon beat Karl Bushell 3-0
Stuart Kimm lost to Darren Griffin 0-3
Kevin Caldon beat Jerome Jonah 3-2
Stuart Gibbs beat Karl Bushell 3-2

Batts Bulldogs against Reading YMCA result 3-3 entered on 25/10/2008

Stuart Kimm beat Ken Philipson 3-0
John Monk lost to Andrew Misseldine 0-3
Kevin Caldon beat Derek Wood 3-1
Stuart Kimm lost to Andrew Misseldine 2-3
Kevin Caldon beat Ken Philipson 3-0
John Monk lost to Derek Wood 0-3

Reading YMCA against Thorntons result 0-6 entered on 31/01/2009

Andrew Misseldine lost to Mike Short 1-3
David Streak lost to Paul Whiting 1-3
Derek Wood lost to Kevin Buddell 0-3
Andrew Misseldine lost to Paul Whiting 0-3
Derek Wood lost to Mike Short 1-3
David Streak lost to Kevin Buddell 0-3

Reading YMCA against St Marks result 1-5 entered on 25/10/2008

Andrew Misseldine beat Mark Wicker 3-1
David Streak lost to Andy Wignall 0-3
Ken Philipson lost to Stuart Seaholme 2-3
Andrew Misseldine lost to Andy Wignall 0-3
Ken Philipson lost to Mark Wicker 0-3
David Streak lost to Stuart Seaholme 1-3

Reading YMCA against Irish Shamrocks result 2-4 entered on 26/10/2008

Andrew Misseldine beat Karim Sabir 3-1
David Streak lost to Kevin Mackey 0-3
Derek Wood lost to Brian Fiinn 1-3
Andrew Misseldine lost to Kevin Mackey 0-3
Derek Wood lost to Karim Sabir 1-3
David Streak beat Brian Fiinn 3-2

Reading YMCA against Kidlington Stars result 0-6 entered on 31/01/2009

Andrew Misseldine lost to Karl Bushell 1-3
David Streak lost to Darren Griffin 1-3
Derek Wood lost to Peter Radford 0-3
Andrew Misseldine lost to Darren Griffin 0-3
Derek Wood lost to Karl Bushell 0-3
David Streak lost to Peter Radford 2-3

Reading YMCA against Batts Bulldogs result 1-5 entered on 31/01/2009

Andrew Misseldine beat Stuart Gibbs 3-2
David Streak lost to Stuart Kimm 2-3
Derek Wood lost to Kevin Caldon 1-3
Andrew Misseldine lost to Stuart Kimm 1-3
Derek Wood lost to Stuart Gibbs 2-3
David Streak lost to Kevin Caldon 1-3

Back to Division Table

Bookmark and Share

Post your comments here

Post comment as malcolm

The comments posted here do not represent the views of ETTA
and we reserve the right to remove any comments that we consider to be offensive or slanderous